The Blueprint

Trojans earn awards at annual Honors Night

Patrick Felts, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Last night at Honors Night, more than 150 students received recognition for their accomplishments through the 2018-19 school year.  Students were recognized for their work in the classroom, on the athletic fields and in the area of service and faith. Below is the full list of recipients and a gallery of photos. 

 

The night started with students earning the highest academic marks in each course:

Theology:
Theology I Scripture- Daniel O’Gara
Theology II – Lucy Schulte
Theology III Sacraments- Isabelle deCastro
Theology IV Sacred Scripture – MaryClaire Cooke
Theology IV Social Justice – Julia DeSalvo
Theology III Morality and Ethics- Margaret Corns
Theology IV Ecumenical Issues – Claire Williams
Theology IV: History of the Church -Carter Berry

 

English:
Sports Literature –  Cassie Wilcox       
W131 Elementary Composition  – Claire Williams
English Composition 11 – Lydia Kern
English 9- Mara Foley
Contemporary Literature- Katie Barnes          
Honors English 10- Liam Murphy
AP Literature & Composition – Simon Didat
Creative Writing –  Abby Butcher
Etymology – Daniel Lyons
English Composition 12- Joseph Bartone
English 10- Mabry Teter-McCurdy
World Literature- Carter Berry
Introduction to Public Speaking- Joe Bates
Debate – Matthew Williford
Dramatic Literature- Sophia Duray
Yearbook – Most Valuable Staff Member  – Abby Stehlik
Yearbook – Most Valuable Photographer  – Jaeden Crawford
Magazine/Website – Most Valuable Staff Member  – Janie Gleaves
Magazine/Website – Most Valuable  Photographer – Nathan Horlander                  
Beginning Journalism -Abby Butcher              
Honors English 9 – Mary Bea Sowinski
Themes in Literature- Short Stories – Reilly Thomas and Lydia Kern
AP Language & Composition- Ethan Clapacs
Honors: Genres of Literature- Claire Williams

Business/Computer science:
Computer Science Discovery- Alex Duda
AP Computer Science- Liam Murphy and Thomas Joven
Business Law – Grace Rightley
Accounting –  Claire Williams
Personal Finance –  Joseph Reynolds

 

Physical education:
Girls’ Physical Education – Grace Adams
Lifetime Fitness – Ben Schrage
Health- Chelsea DeVettori
Boys’ Physical Education- Anthony Roseman
Athletic Weight Training- Jackson Sherby

 

Fine Arts:
Concert Band – Joseph Ochoa
Beginning Guitar  – Sidney Howe
Concert Choir  – Mabry Teter-McCurdy
A Cappella Choir – Monica Babbey
Piano and Electronic Keyboarding  – Niko Asano
Theatre I – Elizabeth Ogorek
Theatre Production – Grace Rightley
Technical Theatre I – Tristyn Schott, Mason Fellwock, and Presley Willhoite
Beginning Photography- Erika Pemberton
Introduction to 2-D Art  -Remington Colasessano
Introduction to 3-D Art  – Reilly Thomas
Digital Design –  Rachel Brown
Ceramics – Ruby Mason
Architectural Design I- Clara O’Brien
Architectural Design II  – Emily Mees
AP Art History – Julianne Ferguson and Eleanor Bain
Painting – Kim Bowers
AP Studio Art – Sam Fu and Rachel Sullivan
Drawing- Jackson Alvis

Music/Drama Director’s Award – Jillian Hurley
Outstanding Thespian Awards – Monica Babbey and Chandler Sims
Outstanding Technical Theatre – Sarah Fillenwarth

Science:
Chemistry – Grace Dillon
AP Chemistry – Steven Good and Simon Didat
Earth/Space Science – Lucas Vazquez
Environmental Science –  Lauren Duffy
AP Environmental Science – Rylan Elliott
Integrated Chemistry/Physics – Gloria Vazquez
Principles of Engineering – Wyatt Schrader and Elizabeth Kolbus
Physics -Thomas Fischer
AP Physics – Margaret Corns         
Biology- Jackson Alvis
Honors Biology – Margaret Timpe                        
Honors Anatomy/ Physiology – Olivia Countryman
AP Biology – Margaret Corns   
Honors Chemistry – Liam Murphy

2018 Bausch and Lomb Science Award and scholarship – Ethan Clapacs

Social Studies:
Government – Cassie Wilcox       
AP Government – Simon Didat
Sociology – Joseph Reynolds
U.S. History – Lydia Kern
Honors U.S. History – Matthew Williford
AP U.S. History  – Elizabeth Hofmeister
AP World History – Daniel O’Gara
Geography/History of the World – Ethan Pratt
World History and Civilization- Kaila Richardson
Psychology  – Grace McGinley
AP Psychology  – Maddi Felts
Economics – Katie Barnes 
AP MacroEconomics- Margaret Corns

Hoosier Boys’ State award – Liam Wojciechowski
D.A.R. Good Citizen Award – Greg Oldiges

World Languages:
Spanish I- Alex Gantz
Honors Spanish I- Danny O’Gara
Spanish II- Abby Butcher
Honors Spanish II- Liam Murphy
Spanish III – Zakia Rasheed
Honors Spanish III- Danielle Harr
Honors Spanish IV- Margaret Corns
AP Spanish- Ana Apfelbacher
American Sign Language I – Kenzi Gaynor
American Sign Language II  – Ben Schrage
Latin I- Maggie Timpe
Latin II- Patrick Smith
Honors Latin II- Linda Li
Honors Latin III- Kim Bowers
AP Latin- Claire Williams

Spanish Level 1 state competition – 1st place overall in the state of Indiana. Owen Fischer, Alex Gantz, Arianna Chavis, Danny O’Gara, Cameron Stevenson, Mary Bea Sowinski, Osinachi Osuji, Zarya Brown, Maddi Felts, and Joslyn Wims

National Latin Exam. Gold medalists Steven Good, Madison Loiselle.  Silver medalists James Haas, Will Taylor, Kyle Haslett, Clay Williams, Emily Loiselle, and Ryne Meloy.

Math:
Algebra I- Cameron Stevenson
Honors Algebra I – Jacqueline Figura
Algebra II – Gloria Vazquez and Lucy Bain
Honors Algebra II – Julianne Ferguson
Geometry  – Abigail Butcher
Honors Geometry –  Margaret Timpe
Pre-Calculus- Shay Donnelly            
Honors Pre-Calculus -Ethan Clapacs
Probability & Statistics – Sarah Scheidler
M118 – Finite Math – Lucy Park
AP Statistics – Ethan Clapacs     
Honors Calculus – Emily Loiselle
AP Calculus AB – Simon Didat
AP Calculus BC – Sam Fu

American Math Competition Exam – 11th-12th grade test – Sam Fu; 9th-10th grade test Clay Williams

Honored guests presented special awards for the evening:

The Theology Department selects a senior who not only shows that she is capable of the highest level of academic achievement in theological studies, but also she has shown a true servant’s heart and a willingness to live out the gospel: Claire Williams.

Heidi Schmitz Pro Life Award: MaryClaire Cooke

Susan McDowell Spanish Award: Ana Apfelbacher

Army ROTC Scholarship – Lily Johnson
Navy ROTC Scholarship – Jack Phelps

Kappa, Kappa, Kappa Inc. philanthropic award – Nicholas Ford

Creativity and love of theater is evident and proven in their dedication and professionalism to Bishop Chatard’s Theatre Department. The winner is considered by others to be a true example of authentic Christianity.

Kyle Guyton Memorial Award: Anthony Cuevas
The faculty-voted Stephen F. Noone award goes to a young man and a young woman from each of the four classes who consistently demonstrate school spirit, qualities of leadership, willingness to cooperate and accept responsibility, sincerity, honesty, courtesy and a genuine concern for the needs of others.
Freshmen………Mary Bea Sowinski and Nate Joven
Sophomores….. Bella Duray and Will Mason
Juniors………….Dee Dee Caskey and Zach Konvolinka
Seniors…………Carmen Sullivan and Nick Ford

Ben Fillenwarth Award: A student is chosen based on classroom work and extra-curricular activities, but most importantly for being the person that we remember Ben as – a person who had a great sense of humor and was very helpful to his fellow students and his teachers – Emma Washington

Phi Beta Kappa’s Alpha Association of Indiana presents an award for outstanding academic achievement – Thomas Joven

Outstanding Student Ambassador – Grace McGinley, Mary Horlander

Williams C. Lawless Award – to a student “who has exemplified courage, heart and a positive Christian attitude in the face of adversity.” – Anthony Cuevas

Athletes of the year – Beth Barnes, Mark Nondorf

Father Higgins Award – athletes based of leadership, performance, attitude, character and citizenship – Katie Dietrick, Will Meyer

Joseph P. Harmon Award – athletes with outstanding qualities of the scholarship, character, loyalty, leadership, service and reliability – Claire Williams, Michael Mates

Behind the Scenes Scholarship – Grace McGinley

BCHS Faith in Action for her Christian attitude toward BCHS and her community – Monica Babbey

St. Lawrence Honor Cords: Worn at graduation, signifying a senior who has completed 200+ hours in their 4 years here – Brooklyn Reitz, Sarah Fillenwarth, Chandler Sims, Elaine Scroggins, Elias McQueary, Monica Babbey, Ann Gerdenich, Simon Didat, Mary Ward, Caroline Hunsicker, Miles Lockrem, Steven Good, Joseph Bartone, Izzy Corns, Anthony Cuevas, Abby Harkness, Claire Hurley, Grace McGinley, Carmen Sullivan, Max LeMark

Salutatorian – Greg Oldiges
Co-Valedictorians: Matthias Benko, Steven Good

Class of 2019 Top Ten Percent –
Steven Good
Matthias Benko
Greg Oldiges
Alysa Guffey
Simon Didat
Lucy Park
Isabelle Corns
MaryClaire Cooke
Oskar Eisgruber
Ryne Meloy
Claire Williams
Peter Agostino
Jane Gleaves
Colette Pauta
Rylan Elliot
Alison Matheny
Heidi Bartz

Summa Cum Laude Candidates maintain a rigorous academic program as well as complete a senior project:
Matthias Benko
Isabelle Corns
Simon Didat
Steven Good
Alysa Guffey
Abigail Harkness
Kacee Haslett
Gregory Oldiges
Eric Osborn
Colette Pauta
Lainey Scroggins
Carmen Sullivan
Claire Williams

School principal Joe Hanson and school president Bill Sahm congratulated all the recipients and thanked all of the guests, especially the parents and faculty for their support of BCHS and its students.